HomeServicesMonday GangChristmas Fayre GalleryHeritageOur CommunityChurch HallContact Us
GDPR
GDPR
Safeguarding
News

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The United Benefice of Batley

consisting of the following legal bodies

  • All Saints Batley Parochial Church Council
  • St Andrews Purlwell Batley Parochial Church Counci
  • St Thomas Batley Parochial Church Council
  • St Pauls Hanging Heaton Parochial Church Council
  • Clergy Licensed to the benefice

1. Your Personal Data - what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.

Identification can be any the information alone or in conjunction with any other information

in the data controller's posssession or likely to come into such profession. The processing of

personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulations (the "GDPR").

2. Who are we?

Within the United Benefice of Batley , there are five inter-connected legal entities,which in

the terms of the GDPR are each considered to be data controllers. These data controllers

are listed above, and we can be contacted using the details below. Being a "data Controller"

means that we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purpose.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Each PCC and clergy-person whin the United Benefice of Batley complies with their 

obligations under the "GDPR" by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and

destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining amounts of data; by protecting personal 

data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate

technical measures are inplace to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:-

·     To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a       particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;

·     To administer membership records;

·     To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

·     To manage our employees and volunteers;

·     To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

·     To inform you of news, events, activities and services running within the benefice or related to the benefice;

·     To enable church members, and members of the wider geographical area that we serve, to connect and communicate with one another directly;

·    We may on occasion take photos, at services or events, where individuals are identifiable. We will only make these photos public after consent from subjects, for each photo used.

·     We collect personal data in some or all of the following ways;

        a)    Names, titles, and aliases, photographs;

        b)   Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses;

        c)    Where you make donations or pay for activities such as use of a church  hall/other premises financial identifiers such as bank account numbers, payment card        numbers, payment transaction identifiers, policy numbers, and claim numbers.

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·     Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.

·    Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

·    Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:-

a) the processing relates only to members or former members for those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

b) there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other

members of the churches in order to carry out a service to other church members or for

purposes connected with the benefice. We only share your data with third parties outside of

the benefice with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data ?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide "Keep or Bin: care of

Your Parish Records" which is available from the Church of England website

https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current, gift aid declarations and

associated paperwork for up to six years after the calendar year to which they relate; and

parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR you have the following rights with respect

to your personal data:-

·    The right to request a copy of your personal data which The United Benefice of Batley holds about you;

·    The right to request that The United Benefice of Batley corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

·    The right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The United Benefice of Batley to retain such data;

·         The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

·    The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability);

·    The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·    The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);

·    The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commission Office.  

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection

Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to

commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing

conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new

processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the

Vicar  by phone on 01924 473049 or via email martin.mna@gmail.com

You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office , Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.